The Paralympics Games Tokyo 2021-21

I do enjoy watching the Paralympics if I have time as The Paralympics take place every 4 or in this case 5 years a couple of weeks after the Olympics and these Games are for athletes who have a physical disability, so for example they could have just one arm or one leg or in some cases no limbs at all, or in a wheelchair, but they still manage to compete at the highest level which is the Paralympic Games.

Team GB did a great job as they medalled in 18 different sports and won gold in 12 sports and here’s a roundup of all our winners:

Gold – 41

Aled Davies

Para-athletics – men’s F63 shot put

Laura Sugar

Para-canoe women’s KL3 200m

Charlotte Henshaw

Para-canoe women’s KL2 200m

Hannah Cockroft

Para-athletics – women’s T34 800m

Emma Wiggs

Para-canoe women’s VL2 200m

Jonathan Broom-Edwards

Para-athletics – men’s high jump

Owen Miller

Para-athletics men’s T20 1500m

Dan Pembroke

Para-athletics – men’s F13 javelin

Bethany Firth

Para-swimming – women’s S14 100m backstroke

Sarah Storey

Para-cycling – women’s C4-5 road race

Ben Watson

Para-cycling – men’s C1-3 road race

David Smith

Boccia – BC1 individual

Reece Dunn

Para-swimming – men’s SM14 200m individual medley

Ben Watson

Para-cycling – men’s C3 time trial (road)

Sarah Storey

Para-cycling – women’s C5 time trial (road)

Lee Pearson

Para-equestrian – individual freestyle grade II

Andrew Small

Para-athletics – men’s T33 – 100m

Phoebe Paterson Pine

Archery – women’s individual compound

Lee Pearson, Natasha Baker and Sophie Wells

Para-equestrian – team test

Great Britain

Wheelchair rugby – mixed

Chris Skelley

Judo – men’s 100kg

James Fox, Ellen Buttrick, Giedre Rakauskaite, Oliver Stanhope, Erin Kennedy

Para-rowing – mixed PR3 coxed four

Lauren Rowles and Laurence Whiteley

Para-rowing – mixed PR2 double sculls

Hannah Cockroft

Para-athletics – women’s T34 100m

Lauren Steadman

Para-triathlon – women’s PTS5

Sophie Hahn

Para-athletics – women’s T38 – 100m

Reece Dunn, Bethany Firth, Jessica-Jane Applegate and Jordan Catchpole

Para-swimming – mixed S14 – 4x100m freestyle relay

Thomas Young

Para-athletics – men’s T38 – 100m

Maisie Summers-Newton

Para-swimming – women’s SB6 100m breaststroke

Kadeena Cox, Jaco van Gass and Jody Cundy

Para-cycling – mixed C1-5 750m team sprint

Lora Fachie and Corrine Hall

Para-cycling – women’s B 3,000m individual pursuit

Neil Fachie and Matt Rotherham

Para-cycling – men’s B 1000m time trial

Reece Dunn

Para-swimming – men’s S14 200m freestyle

Hannah Russell

Para-swimming – women’s S12 100m backstroke

Kadeena Cox

Para-cycling – women’s C4-5 500m time trial

Piers Gilliver

Wheelchair fencing – men’s epee individual

Lee Pearson

Para-equestrian – individual test Grade II

Maisie Summers-Newton

Para-swimming – women’s SM6 200m individual medley

Tully Kearney

Para-swimming – women’s S5 100m freestyle

Jaco van Gass

Para-cycling – men’s C3 3,000m individual pursuit

Sarah Storey

Para-cycling – women’s C5 3,000m individual pursuit

Silver – 38

Daniel Bethell

Para-badminton – men’s SL3 singles

Lucy Shuker and Jordanne Whiley

Wheelchair tennis – women’s doubles

Emma Wiggs

Para-canoe women’s KL2 200m

Kare Adenegan

Para-athletics – women’s T34 800m

Beth Munro

Taekwondo – women’s K44 -58kg

Libby Clegg, Jonnie Peacock, Ali Smith & Nathan Maguire

4x100m – universal relay

Richard Whitehead

Para-athletics – men’s T61 200m

Stephen Clegg

Para-swimming – men’s S12 100m butterfly

Alfie Hewett and Gordon Reid

Wheelchair tennis – men’s doubles

Will Bayley and Paul Karabardak

Table tennis – men’s doubles – class 7

Sophie Unwin and Jenny Holl

Para-cycling – women’s B road race

Sammi Kinghorn

Para-athletics – women’s T53 400m

Crystal Lane-Wright

Para-cycling – women’s C4-5 road race

Fin Graham

Para-cycling – men’s C1-3 road race

Rebecca Redfern

Para-swimming – women’s SB13 100m breaststroke

Bethany Firth

Para-swimming – women’s SM14 200m individual medley

Lora Fachie

Para-cycling – women’s B time trial (road)

Crystal Lane-Wright

Para-cycling – women’s C5 time trial (road)

Natasha Baker

Para-equestrian – individual freestyle grade III

Piers Gilliver, Dimitri Coutya and Oliver Lam-Watson

Wheelchair Fencing – men’s foil team

Ellie Challis

Para-swimming – women’s S3 50m backstroke

Louise Fiddes

Para-swimming – women’s SB14 100m breaststroke

Elliot Stewart

Judo – men’s 90kg

Will Bayley

Para-table tennis – men’s class 7 singles

Kare Adenegan

Para-athletics – women’s T34 100m

George Peasgood

Para-triathlon – men’s PTS5

Grace Harvey

Para-swimming – women’s SB5 100m breaststroke

James Ball and Lewis Stewart

Para-cycling – men’s B 1000m time trial

Natasha Baker

Para-equestrian – individual test – Grade III

Bethany Firth

Para-swimming – women’s S14 200m freestyle

Sophie Wells

Para-equestrian – individual test Grade V

Fin Graham

Para-cycling – men’s C3 3,000m individual pursuit

Jody Cundy

Para-cycling – men’s C4 1000m time trial

Aileen McGlynn and Helen Scott

Para-cycling – women’s B 1000m time trial

Tully Kearney

Para-swimming – women’s S5 200m freestyle

Reece Dunn

Para-swimming – men’s S14 100m butterfly

Crystal Lane-Wright

Para-cycling – women’s C5 3,000m individual pursuit

Steve Bate and Adam Duggleby

Para-cycling – men’s B 4,000m individual pursuit

Bronze – 45

Krysten Coombs

Para-badminton – men’s SH6 singles

Great Britain

Wheelchair basketball – men’s

Amy Truesdale

Para-taekwondo – women’s K44 +58kg

Gordon Reid

Wheelchair tennis – men’s singles

Stuart Wood

Para-canoe men’s VL3 200m

Jordanne Whiley

Wheelchair tennis – women’s singles

Hollie Arnold

Para-athletics – women’s F46 javelin

Hannah Taunton

Para-athletics – Women’s T20 1500m

Robert Oliver

Para-canoe – men’s KL3 200m

Jeanette Chippington

Para-canoe – women’s VL2 200m

Dan Greaves

Para-athletics – men’s F64 discus

Jessica-Jane Applegate

Para-swimming – women’s S14 100m backstroke

Reece Dunn

Para-swimming – men’s S14 100m backstroke

Sammi Kinghorn

Para-athletics – women’s T53 100m

Sue Bailey and Megan Shackleton

Table Tennis – women’s team class 4

Aaron McKibbin, Billy Shilton and Ross Wilson

Table Tennis – men’s team class 8

Victoria Rumary

Para-archery – women’s W1 individual

Olivia Breen

Para-athletics – women’s T38 long jump

Columba Blango

Para-athletics – men’s T20 400m

Louise Fiddes

Para-swimming – women’s SM14 200m individual medley

Hannah Russell

Para-swimming – women’s S12 100m freestyle

Stephen Clegg

Para-swimming – men’s S12 100m freestyle

George Peasgood

Para-cycling – men’s C4 time trial (road)

Georgia Wilson

Dressage individual freestyle – Grade II

Jonnie Peacock

Para-athletics – men’s T64 – 100m

Harri Jenkins

Para-athletics – men’s T33 – 100m

Louise Sugden

Powerlifting – women’s -86kg

Maria Lyle

Para-athletics – women’s T35 – 200m

Scott Quin

Para-swimming – men’s SB14 100m breaststroke

Claire Cashmore

Para-triathlon – women’s PTS5

Dimitri Coutya

Wheelchair fencing – men’s foil B individual

Jack Hunter-Spivey

Table tennis – men’s class 5 singles

Thomas Matthews

Table tennis – men’s class 1 singles

Paul Karabardak

Table tennis – men’s class 6 singles

Micky Yule

Powerlifting – -72kg

Sophie Unwin and Jenny Holl

Para-cycling – women’s B 3,000m individual pursuit

Piers Gilliver, Dimitri Coutya, Oliver Lam-Watson

Wheelchair fencing – men’s epee team

Jessica-Jane Applegate

Para-swimming women’s S14 200m Freestyle

Stephen Clegg

Para-swimming – men’s S12 100m Backstroke

Jaco van Gass

Para-cycling – men’s C1-3 1000m time trial

Olivia Broome

Powerlifting -50kg

Maria Lyle

Para-athletics – women’s T35 100m

Dimitri Coutya

Wheelchair fencing – men’s epee B individual

Georgia Wilson

Para-equestrian – Individual test Grade II

Toni Shaw

Para-swimming – women’s S9 400m freestyle

It meant Team GB finished 2nd in the overall medal table with a total of 124 medals.

It was also announced that Ellie Simmonds one of GB’S most successful swimmers thought this could be her last Paralympics at the age of 26.

I didn’t get  chance to watch much of these Paralympic Games but from what I did watch it was very  good and I think all of the athletes not just GB’s athletes should be applauded for their efforts in front of no fans again as it was still in Tokyo where there were high covid cases.

There were 5 Yorkshire athletes involved:

Jamie Stead as part of the Wheelchair rugby from Normanton

Kadeena Cox from Leeds

Hannah Cockroft from Halifax wheelchair racing

Claire Cashmore MBE from Leeds

Cyclist David Stone MBE

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s